Showing Collections: 101 - 125 of 439
Diary (Connecticut)
Diary (Connecticut)
Five-year diary, 1945-1949 by an unidentified author. The entries describe activities typical of a homemaker, which suggests that the writer was a woman.
Entries were made on a daily basis and describe weather, cooking and baking, social visits, health, trips, etc. Although no place of residence is given, place names mentioned in the entries like Bridgewater, Bridgeport, Terryville, New Haven, and Roxbury, suggest Connecticut as the writer's state of residence.
Diary (Eastern United States)
Diary (Frederick County, Va.)
Diary of an unidentified teacher and miller who lived near Millwood, Frederick County., Virginia and worked for the Thruston family. The volume discusses weather, his work, neighborhood events, and cockfighting. 260 p. : bound volume ; 16 cm.
Diary (Hampton, Va.)
Diary, describing the 1919 Easter week vacation of a family visiting the Hampton Roads area from Ohio. The diary is set in the context of World War I as the author describes sightings of submarines and seaplanes, and a visit to an aviation school and factory where they met aviation pioneer Glenn Curtiss. The author and her family visit Old Point Comfort, Hampton and the church at Fort Monroe, and also discusses social events. Only about a third of the diary has entries.
Diary (Leicester, United Kingdom)
Diary (Massachusettes and Ohio)
Diary (Michigan)
Diary, 1921, written by a young man who lived in or near Fowlerville, Livingston County, Michigan. From entries in the diary it can be concluded that he was a railroad worker who lived with his parents on their farm. In brief daily entries he mentions which work he did on the farm and on the railroad, other chores around the house, the health of is mother, the weather, etc.
For excerpts from the diary, provided by the seller, see folder link below.
Diary (Middlesex County, Ma.)
Diary From Warrock's, Virginia
Diary, 1859, of an unidentified person kept in Warrock's Virginia and North Carolina Almanack for 1859.
Diary (New Orleans, Louisiana)
Diary of a sailor or merchant seaman for the year 1921. In brief entries that cover most of the year 1921, the author notes his different employments. Starting out from and returning several times to New Orleans, La., he stopped (among other places) in Cuba, the Bahamas, the Virgina Islands, Brazil and New York City.
He also makes notes on money borrowed.
Diary (New York)
Diary, 1867, of an unknown teenager in New York. Includes information on his personal life, work on a farm, lectures that he attends, and a traveling exhibition show that he joins, led by Captain G. Williams.
Diary (New York State)
Diary (Ohio and Pennsylvania)
Diary, circa 1830s, of an unidentified traveler on the Ohio River in Ohio and Pennsylvania. It seems as though the creator was hired to secure accounts and money. Includes comments about the towns that they pass on the river, with the creator's observations and opinions on the towns. Also includes the names of and interactions with other people on the ships upon which he sails. There are also ledger entries at the end of the volume.
Diary on Dating
Diary, circa 1920s, of an unknown woman, possibily with the last name Jackson, entitled "Dates." Contains the names of men with whom she went on dates as well as some of the activities in which they participated. There is also information about the time that she would arrive home from these dates, as well as her opinion of how each of them went.
Diary on the end of World War II
Diary, 1945-1946, of an unknown person detailing the reactions to the end of World War II. It includes both handwritten diary entries and well as newspaper clippings cut out and glued into the diary. The cover includes a political cartoon entitled "New Light of Asia" and depicts firebombs falling on Tokyo.
Diary (Panama)
Diary, 1935-1936, of an unknown woman on a trip to Panama. Entries include descriptions of the country, the people she meets, and an illness that she contracts while there. She also describes her voyage back to the United States, her treatment, and her travels through Los Angeles, California.
Diary (Pittsford, New York)
Diary, 1862-1866, of an unknown woman from Pittsford, New York. Contains brief entries, often a sentence or less, about her activities for each day. Includes accounts of things that she buys, sewing, cooking, cleaning, a sickness that she has, and other matters.
Diary (Port Mills, Vermont)
Diary (Portland, Me.)
This collection contains the diary of a patient named Binnie in Maine General Hospital in Portland, Maine. She describes her life on the ward, her treatments, and the movements of other patients on and off of her ward.
Diary (Tennessee)
Diary of an unidentified man, probably a preacher from the Wartrace, Tennessee area. Daily entries are mostly detailed. The writer seems to have moved around frequently, visiting different houses and communities. For excerpts, provided by the seller, see folder link below.
Diary (Tompkins County, New York)
Diary, 1866, of an unidentified teenager or young man from Tompkins Co., New York. In brief daily entries he mentions living at home, helping his father, working at the mill, going to school and to "the institute", working on the farm, and doing miscellaneous repair jobs.
Diary (West Union, PA)
Diary describes the life of a schoolteacher in West Union, Pa., in 1881. There are entries for almost every day of the year and the diary also includes records of expenditures. For more detailed description provided by the seller, click on the Finding Aid link below.
Charles H. Dimmock Papers
Dodie Bailey Diary
Diary of Dodie Bailey of Bailey's Cross Roads, Virginia, near Falls Church. She began the diary when she was 14 years old and ended it in 1933 when she was 21 years old.
She talks of her social life which includes dates, dances, swimming, movies, drives, church, family events and school - but mostly about boys.
Diary is bound with a clasp, but the pages are loose. Pages appear to be from different diaries. Key to diary is included.